My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


TENTATIVE Fall/Winter 2018-2019 YMCA Meet Schedule
Yankee Cluster Swim League website

Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time
Who & other info
10/13

Middletown 

results

Torrington YMCA 12:30 warmup ALL Lasers
10/20

Pumpkin Mini meet

(league invitational meet)

results

Sheehan High School, Wallingford

8:00 approx warmup

9:30 start

10 & Unders ONLY

11/3-11/4

Autumn Classic meet

(league invitational meet)

results

Plainville High School

Saturday: 11 & OVERS, warm up: 2:30 PM (approx.)


Sunday: 10 & UNDERS, warm up: 7:45 AM (approx.)

 

ALL Lasers
11/17

Wallingford

results

Torrington YMCA 12:30 warmup ALL Lasers
12/1-12/2

Yankee Cluster Invite

(league invitational meet)

results

Farmington Valley Y, Granby

Sat AM Trials: 11 & OVERS, warm up: 7:30 AM (approx.)

Sat PM Finals: top 16 per event for age group/gender from Trials, warm up: 3:30 PM (approx.)

Sun AM: 11 & OVERS distance events: warm up: 7:30 AM (approx.)

Sun PM: may be combined into Sun. AM session,  10 & UNDERS, warm up: 11:30 AM (approx)

Saturday events are trials/finals

ALL Lasers

1/12 Wheeler Torrington YMCA 12:30 warmup ALL Lasers
         
2/8-2/10

REQUIRED

Yankee Cluster Championships

(all league teams)

 

TBA

Fri evening: 11 & over distance events

Sat AM: 8 & Unders

Sat PM: 9/10s 

Sun AM: 11/12s

Sun PM: 13 & Overs

All Lasers

2/16 or 2/17

Last Ditch meet

(must qualify)

Plainville High School TBA

swimmers close to New England times

or wishing to improve upon New England qualifying times

3/23-3/24

YMCA New England Championships MIT, Cambridge, MA

Sat AM: 11/12 girls

Sat mid: 11/12 boys

Sat PM: 13/14 all

Sun AM: 10 &under  girls

Sun mid: 10 & under boys

Sun PM: 15 & over all

Qualifiers and

Coach-selected relay swimmers

4/1 to 4/5

YMCA short Course Nationals

(must qualify-times)

Greensboro, NC   Qualifiers Only

 

 

 

 

 




 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall/Winter 2018-2019 USA Meet Schedule
CT USA Swimming website

(For registered USA swimmers only)

 
Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time/Events
Fri 11/16 OAK / Centennial Center Distance Invite Ethel Walker School, Simsbury see CTswim.org
Sun 11/18 WHAT / November Age Group Qualifier Miss Porter's, Farmington see CTswim.org
12/7-12/9 SOCO / The Bruce Hutchinson Holiday Classic (TRIALS/FINALS) SCSU, New Haven see CTswim.org
12/14-12/16

WHAT / December Invitational

(TRIALS/FINALS Saturday ONLY)

Wesleyan, Middletown see CTSwim.org
1/5-1/6 SMST / 3rd Annual SMST Snowball Classic Masuk H.S., Monroe see CTSwim.org
1/26-1/27

SOCO / Elm City Invite

(TRIALS/FINALS)

SCSU, New Haven see CTSwim.org
       
2/21 to 2/24

Senior Championships (no age restriction)

(must qualify)

Wesleyan, Middletown see CTswim.org
3/1 to 3/3

CT Regionals (all ages)

(must qualify)

May not swim events when time qualifies for Age Groups or Seniors

teams assigned to

1 of 3-4 sites

after entries are received

see CTswim.org
3/14 to 3/17

CT Age Groups (14 and Under)

(must qualify)

Wesleyan, Middletown

see CTswim.org
       

4/3 to 4/6

Eastern Zone SC Age Group Championship

(must qualify)

Webster, NY  
4/10 to 4/13 Elite Showcase Classic (must qualify) St. Petersburg, FL

see

swimisca.org