My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


TENTATIVE Fall/Winter 2018-2019 YMCA Meet Schedule
Yankee Cluster Swim League website

Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time
Who & other info
10/13 Middletown and Hamden/New Haven Torrington YMCA 12:30 warmup ALL Lasers
10/20

Pumpkin Mini meet

(league invitational meet)

Sheehan High School, Wallingford

8:00 approx warmup

9:30 start

10 & Unders ONLY

11/3-11/4

Autumn Classic meet

(league invitational meet)

Plainville High School

TBA

(sessions based on age)

ALL Lasers
11/17 Wallingford Torrington YMCA 12:30 warmup ALL Lasers
12/1-12/2

Yankee Cluster Invite

(league invitational meet)

Farmington Valley Y, Granby

TBA

(sessions based on age)

Trials and Finals

ALL Lasers

1/12 Wheeler Plainville High School TBA ALL Lasers
         
2/8-2/10

REQUIRED

Yankee Cluster Championships

(all league teams)

 

TBA

Fri evening: 11 & over distance events

Sat AM: 8 & Unders

Sat PM: 9/10s 

Sun AM: 11/12s

Sun PM: 13 & Overs

All Lasers

2/16 or 2/17

Last Ditch meet

(must qualify)

Plainville High School TBA

swimmers close to New England times

or wishing to improve upon New England qualifying times

expected dates

3/9-3/10

3/16-3/17

YMCA New England Championships MIT, Cambridge, MA

Weekend #1:

Sat AM:  9/10 girls

Sat PM:  9/10 boys

Sun AM:  8 & under girls

Sun PM:  8 & under boys

Weekend #2:

Sat AM: 13/14 trials

Sat mid: 11/12 girls

Sat PM: 13/14 finals

Sun AM: 15 & over trials

Sun mid: 11/12 boys

Sun PM: 15 & over finals

Qualifiers and

Coach-selected relay swimmers

4/1 to 4/5

YMCA short Course Nationals

(must qualify-times)

Greensboro, NC   Qualifiers Only

 

 

 

 

 




 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall/Winter 2018-2019 USA Meet Schedule
CT USA Swimming website

(For registered USA swimmers only)

 
Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time/Events
       
       
       
2/21 to 2/24

Senior Championships (no age restriction)

(must qualify)

Wesleyan, Middletown see CTswim.org
3/1 to 3/3

CT Regionals (all ages)

(must qualify)

May not swim events when time qualifies for Age Groups or Seniors

teams assigned to

1 of 3-4 sites

after entries are received

see CTswim.org
3/14 to 3/17

CT Age Groups (14 and Under)

(must qualify)

Wesleyan, Middletown

see CTswim.org
       

4/3 to 4/6

Eastern Zone SC Age Group Championship

(must qualify)

Webster, NY  
4/10 to 4/13 Elite Showcase Classic (must qualify) St. Petersburg, FL

see

swimisca.org