My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Fall/Winter 2016-2017 YMCA Meet Schedule
Yankee Cluster Swim League website

Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time
Who & other info
Sat 10/29

Pumpkin Meet (invitational)

results

Sheehan High School, 142 Hope Hill Rd, Wallingford, CT estimated warm-up time: 8:00 AM

10 & Unders only

$3 per event

max events=5

11/5 and 11/6

Autumn Classic (invitational)

results

Plainville High School, 47 Robert Holcomb Way, Plainville, CT

10 & Unders: Saturday 3:15 warm-up

11 & Overs: Sunday 8:00 AM warm-up

All Lasers

$3 per event

max events=4

Sat 11/19

Meriden (dual meet)

results

Torrington YMCA 12PM Warm up/1PM start All Lasers
Sat 12/10

Indian Valley and Hale

(tri meet)

meet information

Indian Valley YMCA (Ellington),

11 Pinney Street, Ellington, CT

12:30 Warm Up

1:30 start

All Lasers
Sun 12/11

11 & Over Pentathlon

(invitational)

Farmington Valley YMCA (Granby),

97 Salmon Brook St., Granby, CT

7:00 AM Warm Up

11 & Overs only

$3 per event

max events=5

all 5 must be entered to compete for high point scorer

Sat 1/7

Wheeler (dual meet)

Plainville High School TBA All Lasers
Sat 1/21

Farmington Valley (dual meet)

Torrington YMCA 12PM Warm up/1PM start All Lasers
Fri 2/10 - Sun 2/12

REQUIRED

Yankee Cluster Championships (all league teams)

TBA Fri PM=11+ distance events
Sat AM=8&Unders
Sat PM=9/10s
Sun AM=11/12s
Sun PM=13&Overs
All Lasers
Sun 2/19

Last Ditch (invitational)

Plainville High School   Qualifiers Only
3/11 and 3/12, 3/18 and 3/19

YMCA New England Championships

( qualification times)

MIT, Cambridge, MA

3/11-
AM 8&Under girls,
PM 8&Under boys


3/12-
AM 9/10 girls,
PM 9/10 boys

 

3/18-
AM 13/14 Trials
Mid 11/12 girls,
PM 13/14 Finals


3/19-
AM 15&Overs Trials
Mid 11/12 boys
PM 15&Overs Finals

 

Qualifiers and coach selected relay swimmers only
4/3-4/7 YMCA National Championships Greensboro, NC TBA Qualifiers Only
         

 

 

 

 

 




 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall/Winter 2016-2017 USA Meet Schedule
CT USA Swimming website

(For registered USA swimmers only)

 
Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time/Events
10/23

Sprint Trophy Pentathlon

results

CCSU, New Britain see CTSwim.org
11/4

November Distance Meet

results

Cheshire see CTSwim.org
11/12-11/13

Cardinal Fall Invitational

results

Wesleyan University, Middletown see CTSwim.org
12/9 December Distance Meet East Lyme see CTSwim.org
12/16-12/18 Snowball Classic Miss Porters, Farmington see CTSwim.org
       
     

 

3/3-3/5

CT Regionals

(must qualify)

TBA TBA
3/9-3/12

Senior Championships

(must qualify)

Wesleyan University, Middletown see CTSwim.org
3/16-3/19

CT Age Groups

(must qualify)

Chelsea Piers, Stamford see CTSwim.org