My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


Fall/Winter 2017-18 YMCA Meet Schedule
Yankee Cluster Swim League website

Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time
Who & other info
10/14

Meriden

results

Meriden YMCA, 110 West Main Street Meriden, CT 06451 1:30 warmup

All Lasers

10/28

Pumpkin Mini Meet

results

Sheehan High School, 142 Hope Hill Rd, Wallingford, CT

AM

Lasers age 10 and Under

$3 per event

5 events max

10/28

Pumpkin Pentathlon

results

Sheehan High School, 142 Hope Hill Rd, Wallingford, CT PM

Lasers age 11 and Over

$3 per event

5 events max

11/4 and 11/5

Autumn Classic

results

Plainville High School, 42 Robert Holcomb Road, Plainville CT

Sat 2:30 warmups for 11&Overs

Sun 7:45 warmups for 10&Unders

All Lasers

$3 per event

4 events max

11/18

Wheeler

results

Home, Torrington 12:30 warm-up All Lasers
12/2 and 12/3

Cluster Invitational

Prelims/Finals meet

results

Farmington Valley YMCA, Granby, CT

Sat AM: 11&Over-prelim

Sat PM: 11&Over-finals

Sun AM: 11&Over-longer events-as finals

Sun PM:10&Under

All Lasers

$3 per event

3 events per day max

12/9

Farmington Valley

results

Home, Torrington 12:30 warm-up All Lasers
1/13 Wallingford Sheehan High School, 142 Hope Hill Rd, Wallingford, CT

TBA

All Lasers
         
2/9-2/11

REQUIRED

Yankee Cluster Championships (all league teams)

TBA

Fri evening: 11 & over Distance events

Sat AM:8&unders

Sat PM: 9&10s

Sun AM: 11&12s

Sun PM: 13&Overs

All Lasers
2/18

Last Ditch

(must qualify-times TBA)

AGE as of 12/1 used

TBA probably Plainville High School

must qualify

$3 per event

3/10+3/11

3/17+3/18

YMCA New England Championship meet

(must qualify-times)

AGE is as of 12/1 used

MIT, Cambridge, MA

3/10 AM: 9/10 girls

3/10 PM: 9/10 boys

3/11 AM: 8&Under girls

3/11 PM:  8&Under boys

3/17 AM: 13/14 trials

3/17 mid-day: 11/12 girls

3/17 PM: 13/14 finals

3/18 AM: 15+ trials

3/18 mid-day: 11/12 boys

3/18 PM: 15+ finals

must qualify or be part of coach-selected relays
         

 

 

 

 

 




 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall/Winter 2017-18 USA Meet Schedule
CT USA Swimming website

(For registered USA swimmers only)

 
Date
Team/Meet Name
Site
Time/Events
10/20

MAC Distance meet

Wesleyan see CTSwim.org
10/21-10/22 CDOG IMX cup Cheshire see CTSwim.org
11/10 to 11/12 Blue Devil November Invitational CCSU, New Britain see CTSwim.org

11/16

11/19

Centennial Center Distance

Centennial Center Invitational

Ethel Walker, Simsbury see CTSwim.org
12/16-12/17 CCAT/WHAT Swim for Our Troops Wesleyan see CTSwim.org
1/6-1/7 2018 Blue Devil Qualifier CCSU, New Britain see CTSwim.org
1/20-1/21 IM Tough Challenge Brookfield see CTSwim.org
2/2 Distance meet (either OAK or Elm City, TBD)??????????? Simsbury or New Haven(SCSU) see CTSwim.org
2/3-2/4 Elm City meet SCSU, New Haven see CTSwim.org
       
3/2 to 3/4

CT Regionals

(must qualify-see meet info for times)

May not swim events when time qualifies for Age Groups or Seniors

Meet Info see CTswim.org
3/8 to 3/11

Senior Championships

(must qualify-times)

Wesleyan, Middletown

Meet Info

see CTswim.org
3/15 to 3/18

CT Age Groups

(must qualify-times)

Wesleyan, Middletown

Meet Info

see CTswim.org
3/28-3/31

Elite Showcase Classic Meet

(must qualify-times)

St. Peterburg, FL  

TBA

end of March or Early April

Eastern Zone SC Age Group Championship

(must qualify-times)

Webster, NY ???